2/17/21

NOTICE OF TRUSTEE’S SALE
WHEREAS, default has occurred in the performance of the covenants, terms, and conditions of a Deed of Trust Note dated August 13, 2015, and the Deed of Trust of even date securing the same, recorded August 18, 2015, in Book No. 133, at Page 668, and modified on July 22, 2016, Document No. 21607220004770 in Office of the Register of Deeds for Haywood County, Tennessee, executed by Baker Haynes, conveying certain property therein described to John C. Clark as Trustee for Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., as beneficiary, as nominee for First State Bank, its successors and assigns; and the undersigned, Wilson & Associates, P.L.L.C., having been appointed Successor Trustee by Wells Fargo Bank, N.A..
NOW, THEREFORE, notice is hereby given that the entire indebtedness has been declared due and payable; and that an agent of Wilson & Associates, P.L.L.C., as Successor Trustee, by virtue of the power, duty, and authority vested in and imposed upon said Successor Trustee, by Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., will, on February 24, 2021 on or about 1:00 PM, at the Haywood County Courthouse, Brownsville, Tennessee, offer for sale certain property hereinafter described to the highest bidder FOR certified funds paid at the conclusion of the sale, or credit bid from a bank or other lending entity pre-approved by the successor trustee. The sale is free from all exemptions, which are expressly waived in the Deed of Trust, said property being real estate situated in Haywood County, Tennessee, and being more particularly described as follows:
BOUNDED on the north by Key Corner Street; on the south by the Colored Baptist Church property; on the west by Coppedge; and on the east by the Narrow Gauge Railroad and contains one acre. INCLUDED IN THE ABOVE DESCRIPTION but specifically excluded from this conveyance is the following described lot or parcel of land conveyed to G. T. Scott, et ux, to Robert M. Scott, et ux, by deed dated April 26, 1957 and recorded in Deed Book 90, Page 110 in the Registerís Office of Haywood County, Tennessee and being more particularly described as follows: BEGINNING at a stake in the west margin of what is known as the Old Narrow Gauge Railroad, now Russell Street, in the town of Brownsville, Tennessee, being the northeast corner of a tract of land formerly conveyed by Eva Moore to the Colored Baptist Church; runs thence with the north line of the old Baptist Church property, which is now in the name of Sellari and with the south line of the G.T. Scott lot of which this now described lot is a part West 8 poles to a stake, the southwest corner of same and in the east line of a lot now in the name of Lesser; thence North 7 1/2 poles to a stake, the most westerly end of a new line established by this survey; thence with said new line East 8 poles to a stake in the west margin of the above mentioned Russell Avenue; thence with the margin of Russell Avenue 7 1/2 poles to the point of beginning.
ALSO KNOWN AS: 312 Key Corner Street, Brownsville, TN 38012
This sale is subject to all matters shown on any applicable recorded plat; any unpaid taxes; any restrictive covenants, easements, or setback lines that may be applicable; any statutory rights of redemption of any governmental agency, state or federal; any prior liens or encumbrances as well as any priority created by a fixture filing; and to any matter that an accurate survey of the premises might disclose. In addition, the following parties may claim an interest in the above-referenced property:
BAKER HAYNES
PORTFOLIO RECOVERY ASSOCIATES LLC
The sale held pursuant to this Notice may be rescinded at the Successor Trusteeís option at any time. The right is reserved to adjourn the day of the sale to another day, time, and place certain without further publication, upon announcement at the time and place for the sale set forth above. In the event of inclement weather, the trustee hereby announces that the sale will be postponed for a period of two weeks. In such situations, notices will be mailed to interested parties of record. W&A No. 346488
DATED January 28, 2021
WILSON &
ASSOCIATES, P.L.L.C.,
Successor Trustee